Dedicated to the pursuit of justice
[…] Recently, the court in Perlin v. Fountain View Management, Inc. (2008) 163 Cal.App.4th 657 weighed in on the issue adopted for the former construction, disagreeing with the contrary holding in Berkely v. Dowds (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 333, 338.

In Perlin, the court was called upon to decide the matter in the context of a request for an award of attorney fees and costs under Welfare and Institutions Code § 15657 after a successful verdict in an elder abuse case.  Section 15657 provides: Where it is proven by clear and convincing evidence that a defendant is liable for physical abuse… or neglect… and that the defendant has been guilty of recklessness, oppression, fraud, or malice in the commission of this abuse, the following shall apply, in addition to all other remedies otherwise provided by law:   (a) The court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.  (b) The limitations imposed bisection 377.34 of the Code of Civil Procedure on the damages recoverable shall not apply.