Dedicated to the pursuit of justice
[…] The law:

These are direct quotes from Rycz:

“Under section 392 et seq., a plaintiff may file an action or proceeding in various locations, depending on the classification of the action and the classification of the parties. Where there are multiple parties and causes of action, venue may be proper in more than one county. Under section 397, subdivision (a), ‘[w]hen the court designated in the complaint is not the proper court,’ the court may, upon motion, ‘change the place of trial.’”

“[U]nder [CCP] section 397, subdivision (c), the court has discretion to transfer the case to another county “[w]hen the convenience of witnesses and the ends of justice would be promoted by the change,” even if the complaint was filed in a “proper” county.”